The 3rd Fox Valley open tournament took place on December 10th, 2011 at the Eola Community Center.  The tournament attracted 69 players in three levels: amateur, intermediate and advanced.  The word of the tournament is reaching farther and farther with each tournament because in addition to players from the greater Chicago area, we had 3 players from Wisconsin and 1 from Colorado.  We didn’t have any no shows and quite a few spectators.

This was the first tournament we played on the brand new Killerspin MyT10 Club Pro tables which we got in October.  It finally made the playing conditions in our gym on par with other venues.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I would like to thank everyone who helped with setup of the tables and nets, assembly of the barriers, folding back the tables, dissasembly of the barriers and cleanup after the tournament but especially the following individuals: Jim Golick, Ken Robbins, Gene Bender, David Perrine, John Brandt and Jacek Wisniewski who served as a referee in the final matches in the advanced level.  Without your help the tournament would not start and end on time.  I also want to thank Tomasz Szacilowski who repaired one of the tables which allowed us to have 12 working tables.

Finally, the tournament run smoother thanks to my children Matthew, Justine and Danielle who helped with the check-in process, took pictures, entered scores and determined who advances out of the round robin phase.

The group participants were as follows:

Amateur Division

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 1: (from left to right) Sid Naresh, Sriram Soundararajan, Naman Thakrar, Mahit Ramakrishnan, Niraj Lawande, Sashank Renduchintala.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 2: Madison Chao, Rachel Zhou (380), Sarah Zhou (647), Mary Marzano, Anna Yeung, Sangita Naresh (483).

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 3: Sampath Ramanujam, Ramiro Lynch, Tim Smith, Mihai Mihailescu, Rohan Pisharody, Felix Yoffe,

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 4: Petr Hrdlicka, Marcin Stec, Chris Hojsan, Sameer Sawant, Robert LeTerneau, Jim Golick

Intermediate Division

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 5: Ron Cassidy (1364), Mahmood Khan (772), Zita Bayr (710), Avinash Parab, Ron Chin, Dharma Dumpala

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 6: Murty Renduchintala, Arcot Prabhakar (913), Kung Chao, Vinayak Lawande, Kedar Navkal, Tushar Naik

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 7: Bonthoeun Ros, Sandeep Raje, John Liu, Ken Robbins (924), Gene Bender (1273). Missing from picture is Chenping Ni who arrived later.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 8: Zachary Moy (1180), Krzysztof Fudala (1018), Tomasz Szacilowski, Tuan Le, William Goodfellow, Madhav Ketkar

Advanced Division

We didn’t take a picture of group 9 & 10.  Below are the remaining groups.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 11: Leo Purnomo, Yueming Xiao (2023), Kevin Buente (1793), Peng Li (1604), Milind Joglekar

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 12: Leon Li (2099), David Perrine (1681), John Brandt (1643), Aswin Kannan, Rahil Dalwani.  Missing from picture is Junduo Zhao (2087) who arrived later.

Results

The round robin phase resulted in the following placement of players:

Amateur Division Intermediate Division Advanced Division
Group 1 Group 5 Group 9
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Sriram Soundararajan
Sid Naresh (615)
Niraj Lawande
Naman Thakrar
Sashank Renduchintala
Mahit Ramakrishnan
Ron Cassidy (1364)
Ron Chin
Zita Bayr (710)
Dharma Dumpala
Mahmood Khan (772)
Avinash Parab
Maria Kretschmer (2223)
Arcot Naresh (1872)
Jaroslav Stastny (1922)
David Soltwisch (1593)
Andrew Moy (1549)
Group 2 Group 6 Group 10
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Anna Yeung
Sangita Naresh (483)
Sarah Zhou (647)
Mary Marzano
Rachel Zhou (380)
Madison Chao
Tushar Naik
Kedar Navkal
Kung Chao
Murty Renduchintala
Vinayak Lawande
Arcot Prabhakar (913)
Tuan Banh (2108)
Tadao Inui (1935)
David Nwosu (1450)
Mirza Alikhan (1795)
George Wang
Group 3 Group 7 Group 11
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Mihai Mihailescu
Ramiro Lynch
Felix Yoffe
Sampath Ramanujam
Rohan Pisharody
Tim Smith
Bonthoeun Ros
John Liu
Sandeep Raje
Chenping Ni
Ken Robbins (924)
Gene Bender (1273)
Leo Purnomo (2100)
Peng Li (1604)
Yueming Xiao (2023)
Kevin Buente (1793)
Milind Joglekar
Group 4 Group 8 Group 12
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Marcin Stec
Chris Hojsan
Jim Golick
Petr Hrdlicka
Sameer Sawant
Robert LeTerneau
Krzysztof Fudala (1018)
Zachary Moy (1180)
William Goodfellow
Madhav Ketkar
Tuan Le
Tomasz Szacilowski
Junduo Zhao (2087)
Leon Li (2099)
John Brandt (1643)
David Perrine (1681)
Aswin Kannan
Rahil Dalwani

Single Elimination Phase Results

The top two players from each group advanced to the single elimination phase.  Below are the brackets and match results for quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals.

Amateur division
AmateurBrackets

Intermediate division

IntermediateBrackets

Advanced division

AdvancedBrackets

The Awards Ceremony

We celebrate the winners by giving them the trophies or cash prizes and making them stand on the podium.
In the Amateur division the first 4 places were:
1) Marcin Stec
2) Mihai Mihailescu
3) Sangita Naresh
4) Sid Naresh

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

In the intermediate division the first four places were as follows:
1) Krzysztof Fudala
2) Zachary Moy
3) Ron Casidy (Ron had to leave early so he is not standing on the podium)
4) Tushar Naik

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

In the advanced division the first four places were taken by:
1) Maria Kretschmer (2223)
2) Junduo Zhao (2087)
3) Leon Li (2099)
4) Tuan Banh (2108)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Comments

If you are interested in what participants had to say about our tournament please visit this page.

Thank you,

Tournament Organizer

Swavek Lorenc

Advertisements