The 2nd Fox Valley Open Table Tennis Tournament took place on June 4th, 2011.  It brought together 70 players from as close as across the street from Eola Community Center and as far away as New Jersey.  Everyone who signed up showed up along with sizable number of participants.  Paddle Palace was the tournament sponsor again.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This was the largest tournament held at this gym because the previous tournaments had only 10 tables and we had 12.  We used the entire gym this time, which allowed for larger playing courts (17.5 x 40 ft).  Although Eola Community Center had only 9 tables, we were able to have 12 thanks to some players who offered use of their tables.  Special thanks go to Dick Loescher, John Liu & Infogix Inc. who lent their tables.  Table #9 had broken parts which needed welding and Tom Szacilowski graciously agreed to repair them.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Participants

The tournament had tree divisions: Amateur (groups 1 -4), Intermediate (groups 5 – 8) and Advanced groups (9 – 12).  Here are the participants of each group.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 1 (from left to right): Niraj Lawande, Naman Thakrar, Sid Naresh, Sashank Renduchintala, Mahit Ramakrishnan.  Missing is Diane Lipa who arrived later.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 2: Jennifer Lipa, Katarzyna Glowik, Rohan Pisharody, Mahmood Khan, Christopher Vas.  Missing is Nipun Dubey who arrived later.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 3: Jana Jenkins, Sangita Naresh, Renee Budnik, Samuel Kramer.  Missing is Alan Hoffman who arrived later.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 4: Gerard Felix, Vinayak Lawande, Peeyush Shukla, James Davis, William O’Brien

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 5: Brett Procek, Zita Bayr, John Liu, Wilson Chen, Jason Wu, Arcot Prabhakar

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 6: Rajendra Balaka, John Lipa, George Dousmanis, Stanislaw Glowik, Sam Adarkwa, Don Sanborn.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 7: Peter Hammond, Peter Lipa, Gene Bender, Murthy Renduchintala, Farrokh Hesabi, Tomasz Szacilowski
Group 8: Sandra Thompson, Tadeusz Alberski, David Nwosu, Preston James, Ron Chin, Avinash Parab

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 9: Maria Kretschmer, Arcot Naresh, Christos Dousmanis, Ben Ritter, Ronald Cassidy, Muneer Hoffman

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 10: Vivek Kini, Jacek Wisniewski, Satyadeep Prasanna, Carl Bruebach, Rahul Wagh, Mirza Alikhan

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 11: Leo Purnomo, Jaroslav Stastny, Johnny Nguyen, John Brandt, John Skrzypczak, George Wang

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 12: Hussain Khan, Kevin Buente, Mike Mezyan, David Soltwisch, Krzysztof Fudala.  Missing is Neel Lawande.

Round Robin Phase Results

In the round robin phase there were 15 matches in each group.  The table below list the players in the order of the place they reached in their group.  Competition was very even which resulted in four 3-way ties (groups 1, 5, 7 & 8) and two 2-way ties (groups 2 & 10).

Amateur Intermediate
(rating in parenthesis)
Advanced
(rating in parenthesis)
Group 1 Group 5 Group 9
1. Naman Thakrar
2. Niraj Lawande
3. Mahit Ramakrishnan
4. Sashank Renduchintala
5. Sid Naresh
6. Diane Lipa
1. Wilson Chen
2. John Liu
3. Zita Bayr (803)
4. Brett Procek
5. Jason Wu
6. Arcot Prabhakar
1. Maria Kretschmer (2193)
2. Arcot Naresh (1780)
3. Christos Dousmanis (1737)
4. Muneer Hoffman (1307)
5. Ben Ritter (1470)
6. Ronald Cassidy (1449)
Group 2 Group 6 Group 10
1. Katarzyna Glowik
2. Nipun Dubey
3. Rohan Pisharody
4. Mahmood Khan
5. Jennifer Lipa
6. Christopher Vas
1. Sam Adarkwa
2. John Lipa
3. Rajendra Balaka
4. Stanislaw Glowik
5. George Dousmanis (945)
6. Don Sanborn
1. Satyadeep Prasanna (1702)
2. Vivek Kini (2142)
3. Jacek Wisniewski (1817)
4. Mirza Alikhan
5. Rahul Wagh
6. Carl Bruebach (1472)
Group 3 Group 7 Group 11
1. Samuel Kramer
2. Alan Hoffman
3. Sangita Naresh
4. Renee Budnik
5. Jana Jenkins
1. Gene Bender
2. Peter Lipa
3. Tomasz Szacilowski
4. Peter Hammond
5. Murthy Renduchintala
6. Farrokh Hesabi
1. Leo Purnomo (2000*)
2. Jaroslav Stastny (1837)
3. Johnny Nguyen (1685)
4. John Brandt (1514)
5. George Wang
6. John Skrzypczak (1145)
Group 4 Group 8 Group 12
1. Vinayak Lawande
2. Peeyush Shukla
3. William O’Brien
4. Gerard Felix
5. James Davis
1. David Nwosu
2. Tadeusz Alberski
3. James Preston
4. Ron Chin
5. Avinash Parab
6. Sandra Thompson
1. Hussain Khan (1938)
2. Kevin Buente (1873)
3. David Soltwisch (1605)
4. Krzysztof Fudala
5. Mike Mezyan (1674)
6. Neel Lawande (1076)

Single Elimination Phase Results
The top two players from each group advanced to the single elimination phase.  Below are the brackets and match results for quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals.

Amateur division
AmateurSingleElimination

Intermediate division
IntermediateSingleElimination
Advanced division
AdvancedSingleElimination
Awards Ceremony

We finished playing about 9:40 pm and at that point we held an awards ceremony.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

In the amateur division the first 4 places were as follows:
1st  – Katarzyna Glowik
2nd – Peeyush Shukla
3rd – Nipun Dubey
4th – Vinayak Lawande

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

In the intermediate division the first 4 places were as follows:
1st  – David Nwosu
2nd – Sam Adarkwa
3rd – Wilson Chen
4th – John Lipa

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

In the advanced division the first 4 places were as follows:
1st  – Maria Kretschmer
2nd – Leo Purnomo
3rd – Jaroslav Stastny
4th – Hussain Khan

I would like to thank all participants for good sportsmanship, for their help in setting up and tearing down the tables and barriers.  I also would like to thank the Fox Valley Park district for hosting the event.  Ultimately, the best indicator of the tournament success will be the number of players signing up for the 3rd tournament scheduled for September 3rd, 2011.

Comments

If you want to know what others thought about this tournament please visit this page.

Thank you very much,

Swavek Lorenc
Tournament Organizer

Advertisements