The 7th Fox Valley Open took place on Saturday April 6th, 2013.  67 players competed in 4 divisions: Juniors 12 and under, Amateur, Intermediate and Advanced.  Below is a picture of all participants:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
I want to thank the following individuals for helping make this tournament a good experience.

  • Nathan and Russel Seed for helping with assembly of barriers and setup of tables before the tournament
  • Jacek Wisniewski for suggestions on how to improve group composition, umpiring matches during the tournament and help with the cleanup afterwards
  • Andrew Moy for helping with dis-assembly of barriers
  • Matthew Lorenc for helping with dis-assembly of barriers and folding of tables
  • Fox Valley Park District for providing the venue and letting us setup everything the night before.

We started on time at 9:30 am and finished the last match at 3:50 pm.  We finished dis-assembly and cleanup at 4:30 pm.

I want to thank all participants for good sportsmanship and I hope that the playing conditions and organization will entice you to play in the next tournament.  The full results are presented below:

Swavek Lorenc
Tournament Organizer

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Tournament Organizer’s tools
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Some players request umpires
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
The prizes
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
The players and spectators were sitting close to the action
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
The playing conditions were decent this time. There was no sunshine in the gym.

Junior 12 and Under Division

Due to small size of this division the players played in the round robin group of 7.  The table below shows which place each of the players took.

JuniorResults

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
1) Sid Naresh, 2) Madison Chao, 3)Maithreyi Parthasarathy

Amateur Division

The round robin phase results.  2 players advanced from each group.

AmateurRoundRobin
Single elimination phase results:

AmateurBrackets

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
1) Stanislaw Zarycki
2) Kung Chao
3) Eryk Emilianowicz

Intermediate Division

The round robin phase results are shown below – 2 players advanced from each group.
IntermedateRoundRobin
Single elimination round results:

IntermediateBrackets

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
1) Zachary Moy
2) David Chan
3) Wilison Leung

Advanced Division

Round robin phase ended with the following results.  Due to small number of players 4 players advanced from each group.
AdvancedRoundRobin
The single elimination phase results:

AdvancedBrackets

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
1) Artur Kurek
2) Wojciech Wolski
3) Arkadiusz Zyworonek
Advertisements