The sixth Fox Valley Open took place on September 29, 2012. It attracted 70 players from Chicago area and Madison, WI. Worth noting was a group of 20 young players from La Grange, IL who literally saved this tournament from cancellation. The participants competed in 4 divisions: Juniors 12 and under, Amateur, Intermediate and Advanced. The winners took home trophies and cash prizes. Below are the results of each division.

The tournament was sponsored by Paddle Palace.

Junior 12 and under Division

Here are the pictures of some of the participants.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 1
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 3

The round robin phase of the division ended with the following results:

Place Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group4
1 Sid Naresh Rachel Zhou Sarah Zhou Taher Dohadwala
2 Will Hess Nandan Naresh Mahit Ramakrishnan Nicholas Johnson
3 Jack Corrough Madison Chao Christopher Johnson Matt Sloyan
4 Felix Conrad Jack Cultra Justin Malpede Danny Machaj
5 Michael MacDonald Armaan Rehmani Ryan  Pigatto Owen Figge
6 Kyle Niego William Johnson Michael Walsh Reilly Metz

The single elimination round played out as follows
JuniorSingleElimination

The winners on the podium

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Sarah Zhou, Sid Naresh, Taher Dohadwala

Amateur Division

Here are the pictures of some of the participants

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The round robin phase ended with the following results:

Place Group 5 Group 6 Group 7
1 Piotr Zajac Taher Dohadwala Stanley Zarycke
2 Sid Naresh Michael Matthews Jeffrey Liao
3 Anatoly Fuksman Nipun Dubey Shawn Pjesky
4 Kasia Glowik Kung Chao Sangita Naresh
5 Greg Hess Rahil Dalwani Joe Hess
6 Nate  Henrikson Felix Yoffe Benjamin Lynch

The single elimination round played out as follows
AmateurSingleElimination
The winners on the podium

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Piotr Zajac, Jeffery Liao, Sid Naresh

Intermediate Division

Here are the pictures of some of the participants

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 8
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 9
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group 10

The round robin phase ended with the following results

Place Group 8 Group 9 Group 10
1 Ryusuke Ishii John Brandt Vytuatas Vaitkus
2 Tadeusz Alberski Andy Paluch William Goodfellow
3 Michael Zhou Minori Ishii Andrew Moy
4 Ron Chin Zita Bayr Jim  Preston
5 Stanislaw Glowik Michael Rivera Arpan Lidder
6 Malik Hashwani Kevin Mui Asif Rehmani

The single elimination round played out as follows
IntermediateSingleElimination
The winners on the podium

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Ryusuke Ishii, Vytutas Vaitkus, John Brandt

Advanced Division

Here are the pictures of some of the participants

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The round robin phase results were as follows:

Place Group 11 Group 12
1 Engelbert Solis Leon Li
2 Krzysztof Szostak Vivek Kini
3 Arcot Naresh Jaroslav Stastny
4 Zbigniew Jablonski David Zhang
5 David Soltwisch David Perrine
6 Anatoliy Horodyskyi Mirza Alikhan

The single elimination round played out as follows
AdvancedSingleElimination
The winners on the podium

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Leon Li, Vivek Kini, Engelbert Solis

I would like to thank everyone for participation and good sportsmanship.

Tournament Organizer
Swavek Lorenc

Advertisements