The 4th Fox Valley Open tournament took place on March 24th, 2012 and was sponsored by Table Tennis Exchange company.  The tournament attracted 71 players from Chicago area as well as Champaign, IL and Madison, WI.  Here is the picture of all of our participants.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This tournament was the first to offer a separate division for children and judging from the smiles on children’s faces it was a success.  Children, amateur adults and intermediate players were rewarded with a set of trophies like these.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Killerspin company lent us 5 score boards so we experimented with using them to get players accustomed to matches officiated by an umpire.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
We brought in 20 additional barriers to keep the balls from going to the adjacent courts to make the tournament run smoothly.  Here is the view of our gym from above showing how these barriers were positioned.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Finally, this was the first tournament for which you could register online.  Only 13 players registered this way probably because the online registration was introduced midway through the registration process.  Overall the registration proceeded very quickly and although we had 7 drop outs we were able to fill the open spots with players on the waiting list.

I would like to thank all who lent their help during set up and tear down the tables and barriers.  Special thanks go to Robbert Currey, Michael Matthews, Jacek Wisniewski, Tom Szacilowski, Krzysztof Fudala, Kedar Navkal, Subba Parvathaneni, Mark Hoffman, Christos Dousmanis and many others who helped me start the tournament with minimal delay and run efficiently.  I would also like to thank Fox Valley Park district for providing this first class facility for our tournament.

The pictures of each group and results of each division are published below.

Junior division (15 and under)

There were 3 groups in this division dividing children by age.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 1:Madison Chao, Preethika Somarapu, Rachel Zhou (380), Nandan NareshSid Naresh (647), Jordan Sun.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 2: Sashank Renduchintala, Naman Thakrar, Mahit Ramakrishnan, Taher Dohadwala, Shashank Sangireddy, Rahil Dalwani.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 3: Zachary Moy (1265), Neil Bhatia, Christopher Vas, Lou Ruggiero, Sarah Zhou (660), Rohan Pisharody

Round robin results

Place Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Sid Naresh
Jordan Sun
Rachel Zhou
Nandan Naresh
Madison Chao
Preethika Somarapu
Taher Dohadwala
Rahil Dalwani
Mahit Ramakrishnan
Naman Thakrar
Sashank Renduchintala
Shashank Sangireddy
Zachary Moy
Lou Ruggiero
Sarah Zhou
Christopher Vas
Neil Bhatia
Rohan Pisharody

Single elimination results

JuniorSEBrackets
And here are the junior division top 3 finishers on the podium:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Amateur Division

We had mostly adults in this division which had 3 groups of 6 players.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 4: Sangita Naresh (483), Anna Yeung, Kasia Glowik, Christopher Magno, Sandeep Raje, Lucy Wang
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 5: Arcot Prabhakar (913), Khozem Dohadwala, Mihai Mihailescu, Subahsh Vaidya, Michael Matthews, Kung Chao

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 6: Sameer Sawant, , Nipun Dubey, Anthony Washburn, Shalabh Singh, Saroor Alam

Round robin results

Place Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Lucy Wang
Sandeep Raje
Sangita Naresh
Kasia Glowik
Anna Yeung
Christopher Magno
Mihai Mihailescu
Michael Matthews
Kung Chao
Subahsh Vaidya
Khozem Dohadwala
Arcot Prabhakar
Saroor Alam
Nipun Dubey
Shalabh Singh
Sameer Sawant
Anthony Washburn
Charles Sun (didn’t play)

Single elimination results

AmatuerBrackets
Here are the top 3 finishers in the amateur division on the podium.
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Intermediate Division

We had 4 groups in this division.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 7: Dharma Dumpalla, Marcin Stec, Stanislaw Glowik, Ken Robbins (924), John Liu (1104), Christos Dousmanis (1737)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 8: Tomasz Szacilowski,Murty Renduchintala , Kedar Navkal, William Goodfellow, Wilson Chen (1301), Robert Currey (1663)OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 9: Tushar Naik, Mahir Dalwani, Mike Zhou (1307),  Nikhil Javeri, Chinmay Vaidya, Mark Hoffman (1642)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 10: Steve Bowler, James Harris, Madhav Ketkar, Ron Cassidy (1328), Jaydeep Buzruk, Joseph Magno (1435)

Round robin results

Place Group 7 Group 8 Group 9 Group 10
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Christos Dousmanis
John Liu
Dharma Dumpalla
Stanislaw Glowik
Marcin Stec
Ken Robbins
Robert Currey
Wilson Chen
William Goodfellow
Tomasz Szacilowski
Kedar Navkal
Murty Renduchintala
Mike Zhou
Tushar Naik
Mark Hoffman
Nikhil Javeri
Mahir Dalwani
Chinmay Vaidya
Ron Cassidy
Madhav Ketkar
Joseph Magno
Jaydeep Buzruk
Steve Bowler
James Harris

Single elimination results

IntermediateBrackets
And finally the top 3 finishers in the intermediate division on the podium.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Advanced Division

The advanced division had only 2 groups.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 11: George Wang, Krzysztof Fudala, Engelbert Solis, Arcot Naresh, Jaroslav Stastny, Jose Magno
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Group 12: Jacek Wisniewski, Krzysztof Szostak, Natalia Snigurskaya, Junduo Zhao, Yueming Xiao, Subba Parvathaneni

Round robin results

Place Group 11 Group 12
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Engelbert Solis
Jaroslav Stastny
Arcot Naresh
George Wang
Krzysztof Fudala
Jose Magno
Junduo Zhao
Krzysztof Szostak
Yueming Xiao
Jacek Wisniewski
Subba Parvathaneni
Natalia Snigurskaya

Single elimination results

AdvancedBrackets
And here are the top three finishers on the podium.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Comments

If you are interested in opinions of players who participated please visit this page.

 

Thank you,

Tournament Organizer
Swavek Lorenc

Advertisements