The tournament took place on September 28th, 2019 at the Eola Community Center in Aurora, IL.  The tournament was filled to capacity again with 5 players not showing up.  There were close to 150 players who expressed interest in our tournament but we could only accommodate 96. Many of them ended up on the waiting list, the rest withdrew when they noticed that the tournament was full.  The tournament filled up 6 weeks before the tournament date which is a new record.  The previous record was 3 weeks for 2019 Aurora Summer Open.

For this tournament the park district purchased 6 new net sets with blue nets. Our tables were bought in October of 2010 and the nets were really worn out despite many attempts to patch them.  The threads on the clamp simply wore out and posts were bending inwards.  We will upgrade the remaining 6 when the next park district budget is approved.

We want to thank the new Eola Community Center management team for supporting table tennis activities at Eola Community Center and especially Recreation Supervisor Carter Patton who oversees table tennis among other activities at the center.  He was instrumental in getting us a 3rd day of open play on Sundays from 8:30 to 11:00 am and he reserved 3 dates in 2020 for our tournaments.

GymFromAbove
Gym setup

Sponsors

PaddlePalace_LogoStacked_RGB

We would like to thank our sponsor – Paddle Palace – for providing us with 4 dozen 3 star white Nittaku balls.  You may be of different opinion, but I consider them the best plastic balls in the world.  They are very durable and have very uniform bounce.  We distributed most of the Paddle Palace catalogs to you so please support them through your purchases.

bnapr-nittaku-3star-prem-ball

Tournament Team

Thanks to the experienced tournament team we accomplished all preparation tasks in 2 hours on Friday.    We started taking tables and barriers out of storage at about 6:30 pm and since there were no activities in the other half of the gym we completed setup around 8:30 pm.   The setup team consisted of Jim Brandt, John Brandt, Michael Curry and Swavek Lorenc.

Andrew Moy entered the scores and Swavek Lorenc made announcements of winners and and took their pictures while Jim Brandt handled trophy awards.  We were done with the last awards ceremony at 7:30.  Unfortunately one group of winners left before we realized that so we have 3 trophies to deliver.

Take down of the tournament equipment started around 6:30 pm and was completed fast John Brandt, Jim Brandt, Glenn Cackovic with a little help from Swavek Lorenc.  We were totally done at 7:48.

Tournament Staff
Our tournament staff from left: Swavek Lorenc (Tournament Referee), John Brandt (Tournament Director), Jim Brandt (Club Accountant), Andrew Moy (Umpire)

Results

Results were published for review on OmniPong website on Monday because I got sick during tournament – it was too cold in the venue.  After some match score corrections on Monday they were sent from OmniPong to USATT.  However, all results published via OmniPong go through the verification process by OmniPong developer Craig Krum.  So they were sent to USATT for processing only on Tuesday afternoon and processed within minutes of my call to USATT.  Here is the table presenting the results with links to full results.

Group First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place
1 (A) Viktor Bedriichuk Gediminas Mickus Zack Pan Arcot Naresh
2 (B) Mohamad Alzein Keigo Yamagami Justin Wu Weimin He
3 (C) Aliraza Ashiqali Grzegorz Kasperski Vadim Korneev Justin Heslinga
4 (D) John Brandt Freddie (zheyua Fan Kaibai Liu Pranav Shahal
5 (E) Pranam Acharya Shaun Tan Joseph Freedman Lefan Zhang
6 (F) Rick Schenker Frank Kang Claudia Leow Justin To
7 (G) Joon Lee Arun Govindhan Ed Molenda Eva Harrison
8 (H) Pavana Dave Mohammed S. Zaman Ron Chin Nilan Patel
9 (I) Shukan Dave Austin Hohenadel Nitin Fuldeore Dheepak Sridhar
10 (J) Nathan To Ashish Varshney Borton Szeto Tanmay Varshney
11 (K) Max Ward Jason Fong Jeevith Veera Sophie Sharon
12 (L) Matthew Vanderjack Alex Musselman Quinton Smith Ekansh Mohapatra

Pictures

This time around I remembered to take as many pictures of players as I could with my camera phone.  I created Google Photos album containing them here.

Here are the winners on the podium

Group A
Group A
Group B
Group B
Group C2
Group C
Group D
Group D
Group E
Group E

 

Group G
Group G
Group H
Group H
Group I
Group I
Group J
Group J
Group K
Group K
Group L
Group L
Advertisements