This year’s Aurora Fall Open received entries from 80 players.  With 16 spots unfilled it was the least successful fall tournament in 4 years.  I suspect the lower turnout was due to stiff competition from three 4-star tournaments that take place in the span of 6 weeks. We had 2 no shows so the actual number of participants was 78.

The tournament had superb conditions thanks to additional 15 new Newgy barriers provided by our sponsor Newgy.  The Nittaku 3 star poly ball performed wonderfully with only 2 balls lost to breaking.  The lights were as good as can be in the venue with hardly any burned out fluorescent bulbs.  To show our gratitude to Paddle Palace for supporting our tournaments 8 tournament participants bought the fashionable Andro shirts and shorts.

Tournament preparation was completed in record time on Friday evening by Micheal Curry, Joanna Korylczuk, John Brandt, Swavek Lorenc and Eola C.C. gym attendant.  We even had time to wash all tables and put the cardboard in the windows around the running track to block the sunlight.

Tournament operations were handled expertly by the crew consisting of:

  • Cecilia Navata – Tournament Director
  • Jacek Wisniewski – Tournament Referee
  • Andrew Moy – Tournament Umpire
  • Jim Brandt – check-in process
  • John Brand – unpacking trophies and various other smaller tasks that needed to be completed
  • Manikandan Nagarathnam – picture taking and bringing filled out score sheets throughout the tournament to speed up data entry.
  • Swavek Lorenc – t-shirt & short sales
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Officials (L to R): Swavek Lorenc (organizer), Andrew Moy (Umpire), Cecilia Navata (Tournament Director), Jim Brandt (check-in processing), Jacek Wisniewski (Tournament Referee)

The tournament ended around 7 pm.  The cleanup was completed around 7:40 pm by the following individuals: Cecilia Navata, Jacek Wisniewski, Manikandan Nagarathnam, Narayan Nagarathnam, John Brandt and Jim Brandt.  The cleanup was quick thanks the many individuals who pitched in and 15 additional barriers which could be hung on the rack to avoid time consuming disassembly.

Results

The results of each group were as follows:

Event – Click for full results First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place
U-1250 Group 1 (H) Trey Runcie William Goodfellow Rick Schenker Stanislaw Zarycki
U-1250 Group 2 (I) Bogdan Palarz Samuel You Thang Nguyen Sambit Dash
U-1250 Group 3 (J) Romulo Silva Arun Govindhan Jincheng Wu Sampath Ramanujam
U-1250 Group 4 (K) Justin Wu Naureen Sajwani Jason Xu Alex Li
U-1250 Group 5 (L) Peter Hastings Saketh Boyapally Siddharth Ketha Clint Henderson
1250+ Group 1 (A) Michael Wolski Nachiket Joshi Sid Naresh Niranjan Kamat
1250+ Group 2 (B) Narasimhan (Tig Ramakrishnan Krzysztof Szostak Tarun Chawla Tadao (Tom) Inui
1250+ Group 3 (C) Nandan Naresh John Oros Arcot Naresh Yusuke Kuboki
1250+ Group 4 (D) Kestutis Vileikis Ed Miller Will Saxena Rajat Prakash
1250+ Group 5 (G) Arsen Gaisin Paul Sawa Alexander Cai Ji Zhang

Pictures

Here are the pictures of winners on the podium.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group H
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group I
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group J
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group K
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group L
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group A
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group B
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group C
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group D
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Group G

I would like to thank all participants who signed up and the crew who made it an enjoyable experience for participants.

Swavek Lorenc

Tournament Organizer

Save

Save

Advertisements