AuroraSummerOpenBlankEntryFormHeaderLarge

Registration

You can register using either online registration or mail-in registration.  Payment for online registration is handled by PayPal using credit card or PayPal account if you have one.  Registration deadline is June, 12th 2013.  If you would like to spread the word about our tournament we have a poster which you could hang at your club so please contact me (Swavek Lorenc: swaveklorenc@yahoo.com) and I will mail you a large print of it.

Venue

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
The tournament will be held at the Eola Community Center (555 S. Eola Rd, Aurora, IL, 60504).  Here is a picture of the gym where the tournament will take place.

Format

All events are round robin in groups of 4 players with one player advancing to the single elimination phase.   There will be only 4 gropus in each events which translates to 16 entries in each event.

Equipment

We will have 10 black and 2 blue Killerspin MyT10 Club Pro tables.  If space permits we will also setup 2 navy blue 2 Stiga Prestige for warmups.  Each table will have a 17 x 40 ft playing area and barriers in the back and on the sides.  We will use white 40 mm Killerspin 3-star balls provided by our sponsor Killerspin.  We will have 10 more Newgy barriers than you see on the picture above to separate the courts even more.

Rules

We will play best 3 out of 5 games each to 11 points.  We will play according to USATT rules.

Directions

EolaFrontSign

The center as seen approaching from the north.

AuroraPublicLibrary

The center as seen approaching from the south. The Aurora Public Library is in the same building.

From the East: Take I-88 tollway west until Route 59 exit (no toll exit). At the light turn left. At the first light stop after crossing the bridge over I-88 ((Diehl Rd) turn west (right) and follow Diehl Rd for 2 miles until Eola Rd. Turn south (left) on Eola Rd. and follow it for 3.8 miles. The Eola Community Center will be the large brick building with green roof on your right.

From the West: Take I-88 tollway east until Eola Rd. exit. This is a toll exit so have 90 cents ready. After exit turn left onto Diehl Rd and continue until the first stop light – Eola Rd. Turn south (right) onto Eola Rd. and follow it for 3.8 miles. The Eola Community Center will be the large brick building with green roof on your right.

From the South: If traveling on I-55 north take the exit onto IL-Route 30 (Joliet Rd). Follow Joliet Rd for 2.2. miles and turn right on Division, then left onto Lockport St. Follow Lockport St. for 1 mile and turn right onto Wallin Dr. Follow it for 1 mile and it will turn into US. Route 30 W. Follow Route 30 for 7.5 miles until you reach Route 34 (Oswego Rd./Ogden Ave.) Turn right onto Route 34 and follow it for 2 miles until Eola Rd. Turn north (left) onto Eola and follow it for 0.5 miles until the light stop (Long Grove Dr).  Turn left and the Eola Community Center & Aurora Library will be the large brick building with green roof on your right.

Contact

Swavek Lorenc: swaveklorenc@yahoo.com, 630-251-8860

Tournament Director
Swavek Lorenc

This is a list of players who registered for each of the events.

Open
Max Entries: 16
U-2400
Max Entries: 16
U-2200
Max Entries: 16
U-2000
Max Entries: 16
1. Jorge Vanegas (1867)
2. Artur Kurek (2276)
3. Leon Li (2171)
4. Matthias Stender
5. Marc Villanueva (1936)
6. Fred Cantarelli (2260)
7. Omprakash Kuppurajah
8. Rajeev Sharma (1842)
9. Jaroslav Stastny (1869)
10. Engelbert Solis (2205)
11. Maria Kretschmer (2233)
12. David Kunsman
13. Kevin Buente (1880)
14. Marcin Kurcz
1. Artur Kurek (2276)
2. Marc Villanueva (1936)
3. Fred Cantarelli (2260)
4. Omprakash Kuppurajah
5. Maria Kretschmer (2233)
6. Kevin Buente (1880)
7. Marcin Kurcz
1. Sonny Henderson (1980)
2. David Sun (1818)
3. Husheng Gao (1704)
4. J. Bryant Evans (1567)
5. Josh Chung (1474)
6. Jedidiah Chung (1293)
7. Bo Chen
8. Steve claflin (1935)
9. serge olingou (1482)
10. David Perrine (1740)
11. Krzysztof Szostak (1944)
12. Leon Li (2171)
13. Matthias Stender
14. Hiroyuki Moriyama
15. Dominic Perbey (1945)
16. Jaroslav Stastny (1885)
1. Sonny Henderson (1980)
2. George Wang (1859)
3. Justin Dewey (1612)
4. David Sun (1818)
5. Husheng Gao (1704)
6. Jorge Vanegas (1867)
7. Arcot Naresh (1878)
8. Keith Offord (1652)
9. Josh Chung (1474)
10. Jedidiah Chung (1293)
11. Bo Chen
12. Steve claflin (1935)
13. serge olingou (1482)
14. David Perrine (1740)
15. Krzysztof Szostak (1944)
16. Dominic Perbey (1945)
Waiting list
17. Arcot Naresh (1912)
18. Omprakash Kuppurajah
19. Rajeev Sharma (1842)
17. Omprakash Kuppurajah
U-1900
Max Entries: 16
U-1800
Max Entries: 16
U-1700
Max Entries: 16
U-1600
Max Entries: 16
1. Tadeusz Alberski (1481)
2. Robert Friedrich (1657)
3. George Wang (1859)
4. Justin Dewey (1612)
5. Matthew Morris (1370)
6. David Sun (1818)
7. Husheng Gao (1704)
8. haohua yang (1380)
9. Arcot Naresh (1878)
10. Keith Offord (1652)
11. Josh Chung (1474)
12. Jedidiah Chung (1293)
13. Bo Chen
14. Chad Cumby (1234)
15. serge olingou (1482)
16. David Perrine (1740)
1. Tadeusz Alberski (1481)
2. Justin Dewey (1612)
3. J. Bryant Evans (1367)
4. Nestor Prato Martinez (1643)
5. Tomasz Szacilowski (1374)
6. haohua yang (1380)
7. Josh Chung (1474)
8. Jedidiah Chung (1293)
9. Christopher Fudala (1302)
10. Dusty Rabjohn (1318)
11. James Madrid (1099)
12. Bo Chen
13. Chad Cumby (1234)
14. Meide Zhao (938)
15. Mahesh Naik (1250)
16. Subba Parvathaneni
1. William Goodfellow (1441)
2. Robert Friedrich (1657)
3. Matthew Morris (1370)
4. J. Bryant Evans (1367)
5. Nestor Prato Martinez (1643)
6. Ryan Hong (940)
7. Tomasz Szacilowski (1374)
8. haohua yang (1380)
9. Ben Ritter (1434)
10. Sid Naresh (1254)
11. Sarah Zhou (1356)
12. Arsen Gaysin (1489)
13. John Liu (1220)
14. Weiliang Jordan Sun (1407)
15. Dusty Rabjohn (1318)
16. Ying Feng (1506)
1. William Goodfellow (1441)
2. Tadeusz Alberski (1481)
3. J. Bryant Evans (1367)
4. Rommel Lanuza
5. Chris Natali (1227)
6. Tomasz Szacilowski (1374)
7. Ben Ritter (1434)
8. Sid Naresh (1254)
9. Sarah Zhou (1356)
10. Arsen Gaysin (1489)
11. John Liu (1220)
12. James Rosen (1097)
13. Weiliang Jordan Sun (1407)
14. Advitheey Chelikani (1137)
15. Christopher Fudala (1302)
16. James Madrid (1099)
Waiting list
17. Meide Zhao (938)
18. Zhipu Luo
17. Uday Manikonda
18. Mir Zakaria
17. Uday Manikonda
18. James Nam
17. Mahesh Naik (1250)
18. Uday Manikonda
19. James Nam
20. Quinn  Baker (1288)
U-1400
Max Entries: 16
U-1200
Max Entries: 16
1. Uday Manikonda
2. Zita Bayr (888)
3. Tom McCormack (1002)
4. Rommel Lanuza
5. SAMUEL KIM
6. Ryan Hong (940)
7. Nicolae Ciofiac
8. David Marrone (609)
9. Sid Naresh (1254)
10. John Liu (1220)
11. James Rosen (1097)
12. Brian Coons (718)
13. Advitheey Chelikani (1137)
14. Adam Mitchell (1115)
15. Charles  Runcie (1042)
16. luke  slomba (1024)
1. Uday Manikonda
2. Zita Bayr (888)
3. Tom McCormack (1002)
4. Rachel Zhou (834)
5. David Marrone (609)
6. Maithreyi Parthasarathy
7. SAMUEL KIM
8. Manikandan Nagarathnam
9. Paul Krynski (1147)
10. Nicolae Ciofiac
11. Sangita Naresh (498)
12. Brian Coons (718)
13. Adam Mitchell (1115)
14. Charles  Runcie (1042)
15. Kevin Choi
16. Danny Sternfield (915)
Waiting list
17. Kevin Choi
18. James Nam
Advertisements